Best answer: How long does it take to get an egg Pokemon Crystal?

How many steps does it take to get an egg in Pokemon Crystal?

Aside from what is said about your Pokemon, the chance an egg has to appear every 256 steps can be determined by what two Pokemon are being bred: If the Pokemon are the same species and have different OTs, the chance is 70% (88% with the Oval Charm)

How do you get an egg in Pokemon Crystal?

You need to take your Pokémon to the Day Care Center on Route 34 to breed them. When a male and a female of the same species spend some time together in the Day Care (and provided they get along…) an egg will be laid.

How long does it take to get an egg Pokemon?

Pokemon’s RNG gods have decreed that every 255 steps your character takes is the amount of time per “egg cycle.” That is, the chance for your Pokemon pair to produce an egg.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: Is 2GB data enough for Pokemon go?

How long does it take to hatch the odd egg in Pokemon Crystal?

The average hatch time for these Pokemon is about 11 minutes, so although this hunt seems easy, it’s really time consuming, and the only way to get a second Odd Egg is to trade the hatched Pokemon to another game and restarting Pokemon Crystal from the beginning, cloning eggs can be very dangerous to corrupting your …

How many steps does the odd egg take?

The Pokémon it hatches into has a higher-than-usual chance of being Shiny. The Egg can hatch into Pichu, Cleffa, Igglybuff, Tyrogue, Smoochum, Elekid, or Magby; regardless of what it will hatch into, it will take 20 Egg cycles, and the hatching Pokémon will know Dizzy Punch.

Can you breed Eevee with Ditto in Crystal?

2 Answers. Breeding any Eeveelution with a Ditto will bring about a baby Eevee, so you can get more Eevee if you choose to do so.

Can you get Eevee in Crystal?

Method: After meeting Bill in Ecruteak City, head back to Goldenrod City and find his house. Along with getting a phone number for the PC from his sister, you can pick up an Eevee of his for free. The Eevee comes at Level 20 and is Normal-type so it’ll be useful against the Ecruteak Gym when it learns Bite or Mud-Slap.

Can the Togepi egg be shiny?

This special in-game event allows players find special 2 km Eggs at PokéStops. … In addition, Shiny Magby has been added to the immensely-popular mobile game as part of the latest Eggstravaganza. Shiny Wynaut is also now hatching from Eggs. Shiny Togepi is also appearing as well.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you know if a Pokémon card is unlimited?

Can two male Pokemon make an egg?

Pokémon Breeding – The Basics

Breeding always requires two Pokémon – usually one male and one female, but it’s also possible to pair a male, female or genderless Pokémon with a Ditto to produce Eggs.

Does Flame Body make eggs hatch faster?

This is why Flame Body is so important: When you have a Pokemon with the Flame Body ability in your party, it makes hatching eggs significantly faster, cutting the required cycles in half.

What is the bad egg in Pokemon?

A Bad Egg is an Egg that a player can obtain in all Generation II and on Pokemon games. Though the term is often also applied to glitchy Eggs in general, it is only used in-game to refer to noticeably-corrupt Eggs, which result from the use of cheat devices such as Action Replay, or Poke-GTS.

Can you soft reset for shiny eggs in Crystal?

The Pokemon inside the egg is pre-determined as soon as they are give to you, so, no. You can’t receive the egg, save, hatch then soft reset for a shiny… Source.

What is the best odd egg Pokemon?

If you’re absolutely sure you want to use an odd egg Pokemon, then the best will be Tyrogue. If its physical attack is better than its physical defense, then it will evolve into Hitmonlee, which has good typing and physical attack and passable special defense and speed.